PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This website is owned by Larks Rest Cottages and we aim to comply with The Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the EU regulations 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulations of 2018.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are happy with any changes

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Full Name.

  • Contact information including email address.

  • Other information relevant to customer enquiries and/or bookings.

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

How do we collect the information?

We receive personal information from:

  • You, as you provide it to us (e.g. when booking a holiday, leaving a review or enquiring about letting a property)

  • Your use of our website.

  • Third party holiday providers you may book with, who advertise our properties.

  • We may also gather information from cookies. 'Cookies' are small text files stored on your computer by your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. Like most websites this one uses cookies. We use the following cookies on our website. 

    • Analytics Cookies: We use google analytics tools to understand how well our sites is performing and how users interact with our website. We use this information to help us improve our site. 

    • Advertising Cookies: We use cookies and pixels provided by Facebook to deliver relevant advertising to those that have visited the website. These track the adverts that have been shown and interacted with along with how they performed.

    • To find out more about cookies visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information?

  • Our main use for collecting your personal information is to contact your regarding your booking or enquiry about letting the out our cottage and provide you with the services that you requested. 

How we store your personal information?

  • Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

If you know longer want us to process your data anymore, please email us at contact@larksrestcottages.com or contact us should you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy. 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Instagram

ADDRESS

Larks Rest 

59 Old Street 

Haughley

Suffolk

IP14 3NT

PHONE

07460 843228

Or

07780 870877